CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 28 837021 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Parapagurus latimanus    Henderson, 1888
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Common Name: [a hermit crab]

Catch records - 18 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2000-04-17 13:40 38° 28.8' S    149° 33.2' E SS200001 154   1520 to 1527 1 0.009 Benthic Sled
2000-04-20 23:31 38° 20.6' S    149° 34.8' E SS200001 181   1033 to 1088 1 0.003 Benthic Sled
2000-04-21 18:04 38° 14.1' S    149° 34.6' E SS200001 186   520 to 570 1 0.007 Benthic Sled
2000-04-28 18:22 39° 53.1' S    149° 01.6' E SS200001 255   1520 to 1539 1 0.001 Benthic Sled
2000-04-30 16:59 42° 58.3' S    148° 25.2' E SS200001 267   1454 to 1467 1 0.001 Benthic Sled
2005-11-19 15:58 31° 55.2' S    115° 01.5' E SS200510 12   479 to 484 9 0.016 Catch
2005-11-22 17:41 35° 23.6' S    118° 18.5' E SS200510 23   748 to 776 1 0.001 Catch
2005-11-23 00:18 35° 22.3' S    118° 20.0' E SS200510 27   685 to 695 6 0.027 Catch
2005-11-24 20:08 35° 16.2' S    118° 43.2' E SS200510 42   973 to 999 1 0.003 Catch
2005-11-25 11:10 35° 25.1' S    118° 22.4' E SS200510 48   1011 to 1021 1 0.003 Catch
2005-11-26 19:27 35° 31.4' S    117° 12.7' E SS200510 54   1075 to 1110 1 0.005 Catch
2005-12-02 11:27 29° 03.7' S    113° 38.2' E SS200510 84   1000 to 1037 6 0.007 Catch
2005-12-09 14:54 22° 00.9' S    113° 39.1' E SS200510 142   1077 to 1085 1 0.001 Catch
2007-03-31 09:08 44° 01.8' S    147° 34.8' E SS200702 8   830 to 1030 1 0.043 Catch
2007-04-05 11:33 44° 07.9' S    146° 08.6' E SS200702 40   1140 to 1180 1 0.001 Catch
2007-04-06 07:02 44° 06.6' S    146° 16.9' E SS200702 46   1100 to 1200 1 0.001 Catch
2007-04-06 12:30 44° 12.1' S    146° 11.9' E SS200702 50   1050 to 1230 1 0.003 Catch
44° 04.2' S    147° 25.4' E SS200702 59   810 to 1020 1 0.001 Catch

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota