CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 28 837001 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sympagurus burkenroadi    Thompson, 1943
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Common Name: [a hermit crab]

Catch records - 5 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2000-04-21 18:04 38° 14.1' S    149° 34.6' E SS200001 186   520 to 570 1 0.016 Benthic Sled
2000-04-21 21:17 38° 14.3' S    149° 39.4' E SS200001 187   500 to 563 1 0.21 Benthic Sled
2000-04-22 12:21 38° 14.3' S    149° 42.0' E SS200001 195   499 to 644 1 0.006 Trawl
2000-04-22 15:32 38° 14.3' S    149° 44.1' E SS200001 196   522 to 608 1 0.116 Benthic Sled
2000-04-26 19:53 38° 14.5' S    149° 39.3' E SS200001 241   525 to 565 1 0.007 Benthic Sled

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota