CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 28 835049 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bathypaguropsis yaldwyni    McLaughlin, 1994
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Common Name: [a hermit crab]

Catch records - 6 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-01-29 07:22 44° 11.5' S    146° 57.0' E SS199701 55   642 to 1076 1 Catch
2005-11-19 15:58 31° 55.2' S    115° 01.5' E SS200510 12   479 to 484 1 0.001 Catch
2007-03-31 04:39 43° 59.5' S    147° 32.8' E SS200702 6   370 to 410 9 0.028 Catch
2007-03-31 16:09 44° 09.2' S    147° 07.7' E SS200702 10   800 to 950 25 0.404 Catch
2007-04-10 02:28 43° 55.3' S    150° 27.9' E SS200702 75   590 to 660 26 0.086 Catch
2007-04-10 04:45 43° 55.4' S    150° 27.9' E SS200702 77   590 to 660 34 0.164 Catch

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota