CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 28 781025 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Parapontophilus junceus    (Bate, 1888)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Common Name: [a shrimp]

Catch records - 18 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2005-11-19 15:58 31° 55.2' S    115° 01.5' E SS200510 12   479 to 484 1 0.001 Catch
2005-11-22 00:21 35° 22.9' S    117° 12.4' E SS200510 19   539 to 539 2 0.001 Catch
2005-11-23 00:18 35° 22.3' S    118° 20.0' E SS200510 27   685 to 695 8 0.002 Catch
2005-11-23 06:05 35° 22.1' S    118° 20.1' E SS200510 29   676 to 680 1 0.002 Catch
2005-11-23 13:40 35° 14.0' S    118° 39.8' E SS200510 32   710 to 728 6 0.005 Catch
2005-11-29 14:35 31° 58.3' S    115° 06.0' E SS200510 71   848 to 1050 5 0.003 Catch
2005-12-02 14:13 29° 00.6' S    113° 42.8' E SS200510 85   700 to 704 1 0.001 Catch
2005-12-09 14:54 22° 00.9' S    113° 39.1' E SS200510 142   1077 to 1085 2 0.001 Catch
2005-12-10 10:54 22° 00.2' S    113° 40.7' E SS200510 150   983 to 1010 2 0.002 Catch
2007-06-09 12:44 20° 59.4' S    114° 07.9' E SS200705 1   700 to 700 2 0.001 Catch
2007-06-09 16:41 20° 57.1' S    114° 00.8' E SS200705 2   1000 to 1000 1 0.001 Catch
2007-06-11 06:25 20° 08.0' S    114° 58.7' E SS200705 15   415 to 470 1 0.001 Catch
2007-06-15 15:00 17° 31.7' S    118° 50.6' E SS200705 57   403 to 407 3 Catch
2007-06-16 13:53 17° 31.0' S    118° 51.2' E SS200705 64   405 to 406 4 Catch
2007-06-17 10:37 16° 38.1' S    119° 09.2' E SS200705 68   983 to 993 4 Catch
2007-06-17 14:32 16° 38.7' S    119° 08.2' E SS200705 69   988 to 991 1 0.001 Catch
2007-06-17 17:18 16° 44.3' S    119° 15.0' E SS200705 70   693 to 698 2 0.001 Catch
2007-07-02 12:26 14° 36.9' S    121° 19.7' E SS200705 147   698 to 705 4 0.002 Catch

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota