CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 28 714012 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Solenocera choprai    Nataraj, 1945
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Common Name: ridgeback prawn

Catch records - 33 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2003-11-27 15:43 17° 50.1' S    146° 45.3' E GM200301 56   70 to 70 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-12-08 10:36 22° 17.7' S    150° 51.3' E GM200301 95   60 to 60 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-22 15:29 22° 49.5' S    152° 01.5' E GM200401 42   89 to 89 2 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-22 17:53 22° 41.1' S    152° 07.5' E GM200401 43   89 to 89 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-23 08:51 22° 26.1' S    152° 41.1' E GM200401 44   96 to 96 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-05-13 05:10 22° 33.9' S    151° 43.5' E LB200401 97   62 to 62 1 Benthic Sled
2004-05-13 08:15 22° 29.7' S    151° 48.9' E LB200401 99   81 to 81 1 Benthic Sled
2004-05-13 19:24 22° 34.5' S    152° 28.5' E LB200401 107   99 to 99 1 Benthic Sled
2004-05-24 16:27 21° 47.1' S    151° 21.9' E LB200401 167   85 to 85 1 Benthic Sled
2004-10-06 10:14 22° 05.7' S    151° 11.7' E LB200402 219   70 to 70 1 Benthic Sled
2004-10-07 09:00 21° 57.9' S    151° 56.1' E LB200402 231   90 to 90 1 Benthic Sled
2004-10-07 10:13 22° 02.7' S    151° 54.3' E LB200402 232   99 to 99 1 Benthic Sled
2004-10-07 14:44 22° 02.7' S    151° 48.3' E LB200402 235   90 to 90 1 Benthic Sled
2004-10-07 16:14 22° 05.1' S    151° 39.9' E LB200402 236   82 to 82 1 Benthic Sled
2005-10-31 12:24 22° 09.3' S    152° 09.9' E LB200502 20   98 to 98 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-09 13:18 22° 41.7' S    151° 47.1' E LB200502 106   63 to 63 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-09 14:30 22° 47.1' S    151° 47.7' E LB200502 107   64 to 64 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-09 17:21 22° 42.3' S    151° 38.7' E LB200502 108   70 to 70 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-15 15:30 21° 53.7' S    151° 26.1' E GM200501 17   86 to 86 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-11-15 17:29 22° 08.1' S    152° 48.9' E LB200502 129   55 to 55 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-16 10:52 21° 59.1' S    151° 42.3' E GM200501 20   88 to 88 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-11-21 14:39 22° 39.9' S    151° 16.5' E GM200501 36   59 to 59 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-11-22 09:06 22° 41.7' S    151° 47.1' E GM200501 39   63 to 63 2 Prawn Trawl
2005-11-22 10:34 22° 39.3' S    151° 52.5' E GM200501 40   73 to 73 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-11-22 12:33 22° 33.9' S    151° 43.5' E GM200501 41   62 to 62 2 Prawn Trawl
2005-11-22 14:46 22° 23.1' S    151° 38.1' E GM200501 42   78 to 78 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-11-22 17:11 22° 17.1' S    151° 49.5' E GM200501 43   83 to 83 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-11-23 09:07 22° 03.9' S    152° 09.3' E GM200501 44   93 to 93 2 Prawn Trawl
2005-11-24 09:16 22° 20.1' S    152° 07.5' E GM200501 48   101 to 101 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-11-24 10:39 22° 25.5' S    152° 09.9' E GM200501 49   101 to 101 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-11-24 12:14 22° 33.9' S    152° 12.9' E GM200501 50   100 to 100 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-12-02 10:22 21° 20.7' S    152° 43.5' E GM200501 66   95 to 95 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-12-09 13:14 22° 04.5' S    113° 48.8' E SS200510 141   101 to 102 1 0.005 Catch

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota