CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 28 713000 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Benthesicymidae   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Common Name: penaeoid prawns

Catch records - 6 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2003-05-11 07:37 34° 03.2' S    171° 08.1' E TAN0308 3   1051 to 1320 3 0 Trawl
2003-05-13 21:59 29° 59.6' S    167° 38.7' E TAN0308 16   1268 to 1285 20 Trawl
2003-05-24 02:34 32° 25.9' S    161° 47.6' E TAN0308 73   1132 to 1197 25 Trawl
2003-05-26 07:51 34° 12.2' S    163° 21.4' E TAN0308 90   1090 to 1117 2 Trawl
2003-05-26 10:17 34° 12.4' S    163° 17.2' E TAN0308 91   1076 to 1083 6 Trawl
2005-12-08 13:00 24° 01.7' S    113° 02.0' E SS200510 133   100 to 101 57 0.089 Catch

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota