CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 28 712009 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Austropenaeus nitidus    (Barnard, 1947)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Common Name: [a penaeoid prawn]

Catch records - 21 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2003-05-19 14:27 28° 29.9' S    161° 15.6' E TAN0308 47   1530 to 1530 9 Trawl
2003-05-22 22:54 31° 45.7' S    159° 20.9' E TAN0308 66   565 to 960 1 Sled
2003-05-23 19:40 32° 11.6' S    160° 51.7' E TAN0308 72   1350 to 1361 20 Trawl
2003-05-24 02:34 32° 25.9' S    161° 47.6' E TAN0308 73   1132 to 1197 1 Trawl
2003-05-24 12:20 32° 26.7' S    161° 47.0' E TAN0308 77   1130 to 1147 1 Trawl
2003-05-26 07:51 34° 12.2' S    163° 21.4' E TAN0308 90   1090 to 1117 24 Trawl
2003-05-26 10:17 34° 12.4' S    163° 17.2' E TAN0308 91   1076 to 1083 16 Trawl
2003-05-26 12:38 34° 12.7' S    163° 21.6' E TAN0308 92   1082 to 1120 13 Trawl
2003-05-28 07:22 33° 45.2' S    167° 28.3' E TAN0308 101   1410 to 1470 5 Trawl
2003-05-28 12:55 33° 46.5' S    167° 29.3' E TAN0308 103   1431 to 1460 8 0 Trawl
2003-05-30 09:32 32° 36.4' S    167° 50.6' E TAN0308 121   1331 to 1345 2 0 Trawl
2003-06-02 07:03 34° 16.5' S    168° 24.1' E TAN0308 142   1246 to 1249 2 Trawl
2003-06-02 11:46 34° 17.8' S    168° 25.8' E TAN0308 145   1251 to 1268 1 Sled
2003-06-02 15:06 34° 14.3' S    168° 21.2' E TAN0308 146   1195 to 1200 19 Trawl
2003-06-03 01:46 34° 35.0' S    168° 55.5' E TAN0308 150   1000 to 1150 1 Sled
2003-06-03 04:41 34° 34.1' S    168° 56.5' E TAN0308 151   1013 to 1340 1 Trawl
2003-06-03 12:35 34° 34.8' S    168° 57.8' E TAN0308 155   813 to 1000 1 Trawl
2003-06-03 14:41 34° 34.3' S    168° 56.5' E TAN0308 156   1013 to 1350 14 Trawl
2003-06-03 22:55 35° 10.3' S    169° 29.2' E TAN0308 158   867 to 869 6 Trawl
2003-06-04 05:35 34° 58.8' S    169° 29.6' E TAN0308 160   1288 to 1294 9 0 Trawl
2003-06-04 11:53 34° 59.1' S    169° 26.5' E TAN0308 163   1282 to 1287 1 Trawl

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota