CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 28 051013 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Carinosquilla carita    Ahyong, 2001
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Common Name: [a mantis shrimp]

Catch records - 31 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-02-20 04:41 16° 40.7' S    140° 02.1' E SS199702 75   21 to 22 1 0.002 Dredge 20 Minutes
1997-03-03 20:31 13° 20.4' S    136° 45.4' E SS199702 248   26 to 26 1 0.001 Dredge 20 Minutes
1997-10-26 16:11 16° 38.3' S    139° 59.9' E SS199708 407   24 to 24 1 0.001 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-11-01 11:02 10° 12.9' S    143° 03.1' E SS199708 498   24 to 26 1 0.012 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-11-01 11:47 10° 11.6' S    143° 01.3' E SS199708 499   24 to 26 1 0.014 Trawl 32 Minutes
2003-12-06 18:00 20° 59.1' S    151° 12.9' E GM200301 89   57 to 57 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-05-20 10:07 23° 27.3' S    151° 19.5' E LB200401 131   31 to 31 1 Benthic Sled
2004-05-24 14:00 21° 41.1' S    151° 15.3' E LB200401 165   84 to 84 1 Benthic Sled
2004-05-27 13:25 20° 45.9' S    150° 38.1' E LB200401 189   58 to 58 1 Benthic Sled
2004-05-28 14:58 20° 18.3' S    150° 01.5' E LB200401 203   49 to 49 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-11 15:13 19° 36.9' S    149° 00.3' E LB200402 22   58 to 58 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-11 16:19 19° 40.5' S    149° 00.3' E LB200402 23   62 to 62 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-17 04:24 20° 59.1' S    150° 41.7' E LB200402 48   51 to 51 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-17 11:38 21° 21.3' S    150° 36.3' E LB200402 51   62 to 62 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-17 16:44 21° 26.7' S    151° 02.7' E LB200402 53   70 to 70 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-18 03:32 21° 51.3' S    151° 33.3' E LB200402 58   85 to 85 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-28 22:49 21° 05.7' S    150° 15.9' E LB200402 140   59 to 59 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-30 10:57 20° 08.1' S    149° 46.5' E LB200402 161   60 to 60 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-30 14:10 20° 20.1' S    149° 37.5' E LB200402 164   57 to 57 1 Benthic Sled
2004-10-04 11:15 21° 46.5' S    149° 41.1' E LB200402 202   17 to 17 1 Benthic Sled
2004-10-07 17:44 21° 59.1' S    151° 42.3' E LB200402 237   88 to 88 1 Benthic Sled
2005-02-01 16:37 10° 45.9' S    142° 47.1' E LB200501 106   23 to 23 1 Benthic Sled
2005-02-01 18:32 10° 44.7' S    142° 50.7' E LB200501 108   21 to 21 1 Benthic Sled
2005-02-01 21:53 10° 44.1' S    143° 06.9' E LB200501 111   27 to 27 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-16 02:07 22° 08.1' S    152° 39.3' E LB200502 133   65 to 65 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-23 13:28 22° 01.5' S    152° 24.3' E GM200501 46   47 to 47 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-11-24 22:55 20° 18.3' S    150° 47.1' E LB200502 181   57 to 57 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-26 10:40 19° 32.7' S    148° 42.3' E LB200502 194   61 to 61 1 Benthic Sled
2005-12-06 12:35 20° 09.9' S    149° 28.5' E GM200501 83   65 to 65 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-12-07 09:22 19° 35.7' S    149° 20.1' E GM200501 85   60 to 60 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-12-08 09:25 19° 39.9' S    149° 09.9' E GM200501 88   50 to 50 1 Prawn Trawl

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota