CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 25 308001 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Breynia australasiae    (Leach, 1815)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Common Name: [a heart urchin]

Catch records - 16 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2004-09-25 09:08 10° 51.3' S    142° 42.3' E GM200402 20   18 to 18 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-09-29 13:47 11° 09.3' S    142° 57.3' E GM200402 46   29 to 29 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-01-16 12:48 14° 34.5' S    144° 59.1' E LB200501 13   14 to 14 1 Benthic Sled
2005-01-25 23:30 13° 02.7' S    143° 40.5' E LB200501 83   28 to 28 1 Benthic Sled
2005-01-26 01:00 12° 59.1' S    143° 39.3' E LB200501 84   27 to 27 1 Benthic Sled
2005-01-26 15:34 12° 23.1' S    143° 22.5' E LB200501 93   32 to 32 1 Benthic Sled
2005-02-01 14:36 10° 44.1' S    142° 42.3' E LB200501 105   20 to 20 1 Benthic Sled
2005-02-04 03:21 11° 46.5' S    143° 20.7' E LB200501 143   22 to 22 1 Benthic Sled
2005-02-05 00:54 12° 04.5' S    143° 35.7' E LB200501 154   28 to 28 1 Benthic Sled
2005-02-07 01:50 12° 21.3' S    143° 33.3' E LB200501 163   28 to 28 1 Benthic Sled
2005-02-07 12:59 12° 39.9' S    143° 40.5' E LB200501 168   29 to 29 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-04 12:43 23° 41.1' S    152° 04.5' E LB200502 52   36 to 36 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-17 00:56 21° 57.3' S    152° 15.9' E LB200502 138   67 to 67 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-22 17:11 22° 17.1' S    151° 49.5' E GM200501 43   83 to 83 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-11-27 23:10 19° 54.3' S    148° 08.1' E LB200502 206   13 to 13 1 Benthic Sled
2005-12-03 09:20 21° 17.7' S    150° 20.7' E GM200501 70   59 to 59 1 Prawn Trawl

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota