CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Spatangoida (order)  »  Loveniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 308001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Breynia australasiae    (Leach, 1815)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [16] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 25 308 Loveniidae (heart urchins) - show full list
Common Name: [a heart urchin]
Organism Type: a heart urchin
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 308902     Breynia spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:604800b9-aab9-4696-ac1a-17ec64d52066
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 4566
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:513139
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F.W.E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota