CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 25 192050 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiothrix (Acanthophiothrix) proteus    Koehler, 1905
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Common Name: [a brittlestar]

Catch records - 13 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2003-12-09 12:27 21° 52.5' S    149° 54.3' E GM200301 101   21 to 21 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-09-09 21:18 19° 23.7' S    149° 27.3' E LB200402 14   74 to 74 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-02 21:35 23° 15.3' S    151° 41.1' E LB200502 36   41 to 41 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-09 01:08 23° 01.5' S    151° 54.9' E LB200502 98   68 to 68 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-17 22:08 21° 41.7' S    152° 18.9' E LB200502 142   59 to 59 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-18 00:09 21° 41.1' S    152° 09.9' E LB200502 143   60 to 60 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-19 01:30 21° 18.9' S    151° 57.9' E LB200502 151   69 to 69 2 Benthic Sled
2005-11-19 03:45 21° 17.1' S    152° 03.9' E LB200502 152   57 to 57 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-19 05:47 21° 22.5' S    152° 07.5' E LB200502 153   55 to 55 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-22 06:40 21° 02.1' S    152° 06.9' E LB200502 174   51 to 51 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-25 03:44 20° 17.1' S    150° 31.5' E LB200502 183   40 to 40 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-25 22:39 19° 26.1' S    149° 40.5' E LB200502 191   76 to 76 1 Benthic Sled
2005-12-13 11:23 16° 57.3' S    146° 23.1' E GM200501 113   63 to 63 1 Prawn Trawl

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota