CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 25 166005 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophioscolex sp. MoV 2721   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Common Name: [a brittlestar]

Catch records - 12 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-01-29 07:22 44° 11.5' S    146° 57.0' E SS199701 55   642 to 1076 Catch
1997-01-29 10:35 44° 10.5' S    146° 59.3' E SS199701 57   881 to 881 Catch
2000-04-30 16:59 42° 58.3' S    148° 25.2' E SS200001 267   1454 to 1467 1 0.001 Benthic Sled
2005-11-20 01:03 33° 00.5' S    114° 34.3' E SS200510 13   414 to 421 3 0.001 Catch
2005-11-21 07:08 35° 04.2' S    115° 20.2' E SS200510 17   378 to 379 2 0 Catch
2005-11-23 23:52 35° 16.9' S    118° 42.5' E SS200510 36   976 to 980 1 0.001 Catch
2005-11-28 03:49 34° 01.1' S    114° 26.4' E SS200510 63   514 to 528 3 0.001 Catch
2005-11-28 17:19 33° 00.6' S    114° 34.2' E SS200510 67   397 to 423 12 0.001 Catch
2007-03-31 09:08 44° 01.8' S    147° 34.8' E SS200702 8   830 to 1030 1 0.001 Catch
2007-04-02 13:13 44° 14.7' S    147° 07.4' E SS200702 20   1200 to 1200 2 0.007 Catch
2007-04-06 21:47 44° 15.2' S    147° 12.8' E SS200702 52   1240 to 1270 1 0.001 Catch
2007-04-09 11:31 43° 49.2' S    150° 27.9' E SS200702 69   1050 to 1360 1 0.001 Catch

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota