CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 24 201002 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Syrinx aruanus    (Linnaeus, 1758)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Common Name: giant conch

Catch records - 20 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1998-10-12 07:40 14° 25.9' S    136° 28.4' E SS199803 544   23 to 24 1 3.017 Trawl 28 Minutes
1998-10-13 18:10 14° 12.5' S    136° 13.4' E SS199803 571   18 to 18 2 11.2 Trawl 29 Minutes
1998-10-16 22:52 14° 09.4' S    136° 14.2' E SS199803 646   17 to 18 1 5.6 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-16 23:42 14° 10.5' S    136° 14.0' E SS199803 647   1 5.1 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-17 00:31 14° 12.3' S    136° 13.9' E SS199803 648   1 3.9 Trawl 29 Minutes
2003-11-29 14:43 18° 47.7' S    147° 15.9' E GM200301 60   47 to 47 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-12-02 12:39 19° 11.1' S    147° 10.5' E GM200301 76   19 to 19 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-12-02 13:20 19° 07.5' S    147° 11.1' E GM200301 77   24 to 24 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-12-05 09:48 19° 39.9' S    150° 04.5' E GM200301 85   77 to 77 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-12-10 15:00 20° 36.3' S    148° 56.1' E GM200301 109   24 to 24 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-25 12:37 22° 38.7' S    151° 02.1' E GM200401 58   47 to 47 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-28 04:25 16° 57.3' S    146° 23.1' E LB200401 30   63 to 63 1 Benthic Sled
2004-04-28 14:29 21° 25.5' S    149° 25.5' E GM200401 78   12 to 12 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-09-08 08:14 19° 05.1' S    147° 37.5' E LB200402 2   48 to 48 1 Benthic Sled
2004-10-06 10:48 13° 51.3' S    144° 03.3' E GM200402 77   53 to 53 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-01-16 18:02 14° 17.1' S    144° 59.1' E LB200501 16   30 to 30 1 Benthic Sled
2005-02-01 14:36 10° 44.1' S    142° 42.3' E LB200501 105   20 to 20 1 Benthic Sled
2005-12-04 09:12 20° 36.3' S    150° 15.9' E GM200501 74   51 to 51 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-12-06 18:32 25° 55.8' S    112° 40.8' E SS200510 115   120 to 120 2 0.052 Catch
2005-12-09 11:29 19° 09.9' S    147° 46.5' E GM200501 94   44 to 44 1 Prawn Trawl

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota