CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 24 156002 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Volva volva    (Linnaeus, 1758)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Common Name: spindle cowrie

Catch records - 57 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-11-01 00:57 10° 14.0' S    143° 09.8' E SS199708 490   30 to 31 1 0.002 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-13 05:16 14° 13.5' S    136° 14.2' E SS199803 560   16 to 17 1 0.003 Trawl 27 Minutes
2003-09-19 20:10 18° 42.9' S    147° 59.7' E LB200301 17   84 to 84 1 Benthic Sled
2003-09-25 06:44 18° 10.5' S    146° 56.1' E LB200301 57   63 to 63 1 Benthic Sled
2003-09-26 15:07 17° 57.3' S    146° 25.5' E LB200301 69   35 to 35 1 Benthic Sled
2003-09-28 12:48 17° 15.3' S    146° 25.5' E LB200301 90   46 to 46 1 Benthic Sled
2003-09-30 14:32 16° 59.1' S    146° 03.9' E LB200301 109   33 to 33 1 Benthic Sled
2003-11-19 18:42 14° 39.9' S    145° 14.7' E GM200301 18   16 to 16 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-11-20 11:21 15° 14.7' S    145° 22.5' E GM200301 20   23 to 23 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-11-21 17:45 16° 33.3' S    145° 52.5' E GM200301 29   42 to 42 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-11-22 14:30 16° 54.3' S    146° 07.5' E GM200301 33   43 to 43 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-11-25 10:37 17° 36.3' S    146° 21.3' E GM200301 43   40 to 40 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-11-25 15:04 18° 03.9' S    146° 25.5' E GM200301 45   37 to 37 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-11-27 11:10 18° 19.5' S    146° 35.7' E GM200301 55   42 to 42 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-11-29 10:07 18° 29.1' S    147° 00.3' E GM200301 59   63 to 63 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-12-01 09:30 19° 05.1' S    147° 26.1' E GM200301 67   37 to 37 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-12-04 10:30 20° 06.3' S    148° 41.1' E GM200301 81   33 to 33 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-12-07 11:40 21° 47.1' S    151° 21.9' E GM200301 91   85 to 85 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-12-12 13:39 19° 09.3' S    148° 06.9' E GM200301 117   54 to 54 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-12-12 14:32 19° 05.7' S    148° 09.3' E GM200301 118   60 to 60 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-22 10:58 23° 05.7' S    151° 52.5' E GM200401 39   59 to 59 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-26 18:23 21° 36.3' S    150° 02.7' E GM200401 65   32 to 32 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-28 11:06 21° 35.7' S    149° 42.3' E GM200401 76   19 to 19 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-28 16:08 21° 17.7' S    149° 34.5' E GM200401 79   23 to 23 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-28 21:42 17° 59.1' S    146° 28.5' E LB200401 36   38 to 38 1 Benthic Sled
2004-04-29 09:49 21° 02.1' S    149° 21.3' E GM200401 83   23 to 23 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-09-08 11:23 18° 57.9' S    147° 50.7' E LB200402 4   61 to 61 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-09 21:18 19° 23.7' S    149° 27.3' E LB200402 14   74 to 74 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-11 19:13 19° 36.3' S    149° 09.9' E LB200402 25   56 to 56 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-11 23:45 19° 35.7' S    149° 20.1' E LB200402 27   60 to 60 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-14 08:12 19° 51.3' S    149° 27.9' E LB200402 30   57 to 57 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-21 21:08 23° 13.5' S    151° 42.3' E LB200402 96   43 to 43 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-22 03:19 22° 57.9' S    151° 47.1' E LB200402 99   55 to 55 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-23 09:28 21° 50.1' S    150° 15.9' E LB200402 111   37 to 37 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-25 10:49 10° 45.9' S    142° 47.1' E GM200402 21   23 to 23 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-09-27 21:05 21° 17.7' S    149° 34.5' E LB200402 123   23 to 23 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-30 04:19 20° 30.9' S    149° 52.5' E LB200402 157   52 to 52 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-30 10:57 20° 08.1' S    149° 46.5' E LB200402 161   60 to 60 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-30 12:35 11° 54.3' S    143° 16.5' E GM200402 52   49 to 49 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-10-05 12:41 13° 43.5' S    144° 01.5' E GM200402 72   38 to 38 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-10-16 09:00 14° 36.3' S    145° 21.3' E GM200402 88   24 to 24 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-01-13 19:45 16° 39.9' S    145° 54.3' E LB200501 3   41 to 41 1 Benthic Sled
2005-02-02 06:16 10° 51.3' S    143° 19.5' E LB200501 116   32 to 32 1 Benthic Sled
2005-02-02 12:34 10° 57.9' S    143° 09.9' E LB200501 119   27 to 27 1 Benthic Sled
2005-02-02 17:58 11° 07.5' S    143° 28.5' E LB200501 122   33 to 33 1 Benthic Sled
2005-02-02 22:56 11° 12.9' S    143° 24.9' E LB200501 124   33 to 33 1 Benthic Sled
2005-02-04 06:23 11° 49.5' S    143° 40.5' E LB200501 145   23 to 23 1 Benthic Sled
2005-02-07 06:13 12° 13.5' S    143° 42.9' E LB200501 165   23 to 23 1 Benthic Sled
2005-10-28 22:17 21° 11.7' S    151° 00.3' E LB200502 5   59 to 59 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-04 05:40 23° 21.3' S    152° 03.3' E LB200502 49   64 to 64 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-16 02:07 22° 08.1' S    152° 39.3' E LB200502 133   65 to 65 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-17 02:27 21° 54.3' S    152° 18.9' E LB200502 139   59 to 59 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-18 02:13 21° 33.3' S    152° 04.5' E LB200502 144   55 to 55 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-22 01:41 21° 11.1' S    152° 07.5' E LB200502 171   63 to 63 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-25 23:50 19° 24.3' S    149° 41.1' E LB200502 192   64 to 64 1 Benthic Sled
2005-12-02 17:42 21° 11.1' S    152° 07.5' E GM200501 69   63 to 63 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-12-10 18:13 18° 42.9' S    146° 19.5' E GM200501 103   9 to 9 1 Prawn Trawl

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota