CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 24 140001 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Capulus danieli    (Crosse, 1858)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Common Name: [a cap limpet]

Catch records - 15 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2003-12-05 09:48 19° 39.9' S    150° 04.5' E GM200301 85   77 to 77 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-12-08 11:37 22° 18.3' S    150° 57.3' E GM200301 96   58 to 58 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-12-08 16:43 22° 15.3' S    150° 38.7' E GM200301 99   48 to 48 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-12-14 15:48 18° 26.7' S    147° 20.1' E GM200301 128   63 to 63 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-21 08:02 41° 46.0' S    144° 33.8' E SS200404 65   1 Sled - Sherman
2004-04-29 09:49 21° 02.1' S    149° 21.3' E GM200401 83   23 to 23 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-09-25 18:39 10° 58.5' S    143° 15.9' E GM200402 26   27 to 27 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-09-29 14:51 11° 09.9' S    142° 53.1' E GM200402 47   24 to 24 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-10-01 17:25 12° 07.5' S    143° 17.7' E GM200402 60   37 to 37 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-11-19 17:15 22° 50.1' S    151° 55.5' E GM200501 27   61 to 61 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-11-21 17:49 22° 41.7' S    151° 30.9' E GM200501 38   66 to 66 2 Prawn Trawl
2005-11-28 12:07 21° 38.1' S    150° 07.5' E GM200501 62   28 to 28 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-12-08 09:25 19° 39.9' S    149° 09.9' E GM200501 88   50 to 50 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-12-08 13:16 19° 40.5' S    149° 00.3' E GM200501 90   62 to 62 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-12-08 14:21 19° 36.9' S    149° 00.3' E GM200501 91   58 to 58 1 Prawn Trawl

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota