CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 24 045048 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Turbo gemmatus    Reeve, 1848
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Common Name: [a turban shell]

Catch records - 3 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2003-09-21 12:37 18° 55.5' S    147° 31.5' E LB200301 25   50 to 50 1 Benthic Sled
2003-10-10 20:43 18° 16.5' S    146° 27.3' E LB200301 205   30 to 30 1 Benthic Sled
2005-02-05 02:07 12° 04.5' S    143° 32.7' E LB200501 155   26 to 26 1 Benthic Sled

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota