CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 23 236014 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pteria lata    (Gray, 1845)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Common Name: [a wing shell]

Catch records - 21 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2003-10-08 23:43 16° 25.5' S    145° 25.5' E LB200301 179   8 to 8 1 Benthic Sled
2003-12-13 14:10 18° 42.9' S    147° 59.7' E GM200301 122   84 to 84 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-12 13:39 23° 54.3' S    151° 54.3' E GM200401 3   34 to 34 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-21 19:07 23° 21.3' S    152° 03.3' E GM200401 36   64 to 64 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-24 10:43 23° 22.5' S    151° 02.7' E GM200401 48   19 to 19 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-25 12:37 22° 38.7' S    151° 02.1' E GM200401 58   47 to 47 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-26 18:23 21° 36.3' S    150° 02.7' E GM200401 65   32 to 32 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-26 19:09 21° 36.9' S    149° 59.1' E GM200401 66   30 to 30 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-28 09:00 21° 48.3' S    149° 38.7' E GM200401 74   18 to 18 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-05-08 23:52 21° 53.1' S    150° 21.9' E LB200401 54   39 to 39 1 Benthic Sled
2004-05-09 14:34 22° 10.5' S    150° 27.9' E LB200401 58   35 to 35 1 Benthic Sled
2004-05-09 18:13 22° 03.3' S    150° 21.3' E LB200401 60   31 to 31 2 Benthic Sled
2004-05-10 11:11 22° 15.3' S    150° 11.7' E LB200401 67   10 to 10 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-23 20:06 21° 32.7' S    149° 56.7' E LB200402 117   31 to 31 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-28 22:49 21° 05.7' S    150° 15.9' E LB200402 140   59 to 59 1 Benthic Sled
2004-10-04 05:46 21° 48.3' S    149° 32.1' E LB200402 198   14 to 14 1 Benthic Sled
2005-02-01 16:37 10° 45.9' S    142° 47.1' E LB200501 106   23 to 23 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-12 11:19 21° 44.1' S    149° 36.3' E GM200501 2   16 to 16 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-11-14 12:32 22° 15.3' S    150° 11.7' E GM200501 13   10 to 10 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-11-18 09:10 23° 28.5' S    152° 08.1' E GM200501 21   66 to 66 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-12-01 12:23 21° 06.3' S    151° 24.3' E GM200501 64   57 to 57 1 Prawn Trawl

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota