CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 10 086000 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Mycalidae   
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera
Common Name: sponges

Catch records - 3 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-02-16 01:50 10° 20.3' S    143° 00.0' E SS199702 34   1 4.7 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-02-27 00:27 15° 11.2' S    138° 06.8' E SS199702 189   49 to 49 1 0.152 Trawl 32 Minutes
2003-05-14 22:15 28° 54.4' S    167° 41.1' E TAN0308 24   111 to 113 1 Trawl

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota