CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiacanthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 185906 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiacantha spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophiacanthidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [11] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Ophiomelina spp.
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 25 185951     Ophiacanthidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 185011     Ophiacantha alternata
25 185046     Ophiacantha antarctica
25 185012     Ophiacantha brachygnatha
25 185013     Ophiacantha clavigera
25 185015     Ophiacantha cornuta
25 185101     Ophiacantha cosmica
25 185018     Ophiacantha dallasii
25 185003     Ophiacantha densispina
25 185075     Ophiacantha duplex
25 185017     Ophiacantha fidelis
25 185059     Ophiacantha funebris
25 185036     Ophiacantha fuscina
25 185019     Ophiacantha heterotyla
25 185095     Ophiacantha imago
25 185016     Ophiacantha indica
25 185060     Ophiacantha levispina
25 185014     Ophiacantha longidens
25 185090     Ophiacantha otagoensis
25 185065     Ophiacantha pacata
25 185094     Ophiacantha paramedea
25 185047     Ophiacantha pentactis
25 185020     Ophiacantha pentagona
25 185061     Ophiacantha placida
25 185001     Ophiacantha rosea
25 185021     Ophiacantha serrata
25 185087     Ophiacantha severa
25 185022     Ophiacantha shepherdi
25 185023     Ophiacantha sollicita
25 185056     Ophiacantha sp. MoV 2731
25 185055     Ophiacantha sp. MoV 2780
25 185068     Ophiacantha sp. MoV 4532
25 185081     Ophiacantha sp. MoV 4533
25 185069     Ophiacantha sp. MoV 4536
25 185082     Ophiacantha sp. MoV 4537
25 185088     Ophiacantha sp. MoV 5488
25 185100     Ophiacantha sp. MoV 5493
25 185004     Ophiacantha spectabilis
25 185006     Ophiacantha vepratica
25 185049     Ophiacantha vilis
25 185002     Ophiacantha vivipara
25 185005     Ophiacantha yaldwyni


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:123587    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 13-Nov-2014 14:26 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
18-OCT-2013: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
13-NOV-2014: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota