CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiacanthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 185001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiacantha rosea    Lyman, 1878
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophiacanthidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03795

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701-028-H2362

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 29-October-2006 12:10
Position: -44.2933° 147.412°
Depth: 1768.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03796

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-075-061a

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 10-April-2007 22:04
Position: -43.9223° 150.465°
Depth: 660 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03797

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-075-061b

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 10-April-2007 22:04
Position: -43.9223° 150.465°
Depth: 660 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03798

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-075-061c

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 10-April-2007 22:04
Position: -43.9223° 150.465°
Depth: 660 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [39] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Common Names List: brittlestar
ophiuroid
Organism Type: a brittlestar


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 1944
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:125001    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-06-19
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS or Map
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne

Record details

Record entered on 3-Jul-2000 15:13 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 17-Jul-2000 15:24 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: spelling correction
Modification history:
03-JUL-2000: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
17-JUL-2000: spelling correction (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Ophiacanhta)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota