CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiacanthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 185046 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiacantha antarctica    Koehler, 1900
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophiacanthidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Organism Type: a brittlestar


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 2297
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:393552    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-21
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 11-May-2004 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 13-Aug-2015 11:23 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
13-AUG-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota