CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiacanthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 185002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiacantha vivipara    Ljungman, 1870
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophiacanthidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03799

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701-028-H2364

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 29-October-2006 12:10
Position: -44.2933° 147.412°
Depth: 1768.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03800

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701-049-H2368

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 26-October-2006 22:10
Position: -44.3217° 147.115°
Depth: 1166.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03801

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-393-010-393

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 13-January-2009 10:01
Position: -45.1445° 145.993°
Depth: 1516 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03802

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-393-010-393

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 13-January-2009 10:01
Position: -45.1445° 145.993°
Depth: 1516 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03803

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-393-010-393

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 13-January-2009 10:01
Position: -45.1445° 145.993°
Depth: 1516 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [31] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Common Names List: brittlestar
ophiuroid
Organism Type: a brittlestar


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8605e5c0-258b-4c46-ab73-81a04300f016    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 2379
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:173200    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-06-19
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne

Record details

Record entered on 3-Jul-2000 15:30 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 31-Aug-2004 17:33 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: correct spelling
Modification history:
03-JUL-2000: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
31-AUG-2004: correct spelling (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous species name: vivpara)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota