CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiacanthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 185018 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiacantha dallasii    Duncan, 1879
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Ophiacanthidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Recent Synonyms: Ophiacantha gracilis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 185906     Ophiacantha spp.
Organism Type: a brittlestar

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8f4acff1-0e95-43e9-b2b8-43bc9200745b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 1941
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:243341
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Stöhr, S., 2006. Deep water Ophiuroidea (Echinodermata) of New Caledonia: Ophiacanthidae and Hemieuryalidae., Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle. Paris, Vol. 193. Tropical Deep-sea Benthos, 24, (Richer de Forges, B. Justine, J.L.): 33-141.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota