CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiacanthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 185006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiacantha vepratica    Lyman, 1878
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Ophiacanthidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Common Names List: brittlestar
ophiuroid
Recent Synonyms: Ophiacantha vepractica (mis-spelling)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 185906     Ophiacantha spp.
Organism Type: a brittlestar

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3024710e-dc1b-4c44-b9f5-b25cffa2131a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 2725
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:243423
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-06-19
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02035

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-014-025a

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 03-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.3209° 147.178°
Depth: 1280 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02036

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-014-025b

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 03-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.3209° 147.178°
Depth: 1280 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02037

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-014-025c

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 03-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.3209° 147.178°
Depth: 1280 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Stöhr, S., 2006. Deep water Ophiuroidea (Echinodermata) of New Caledonia: Ophiacanthidae and Hemieuryalidae., Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle. Paris, Vol. 193. Tropical Deep-sea Benthos, 24, (Richer de Forges, B. Justine, J.L.): 33-141.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota