CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

CAAB Code: 99 110752 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Telestula n.sp. B  

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 99 -

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18357
CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_100_211
Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Date of image: 10-June-2017 08:23
Position: -28.6903° 154.199°
Depth: 1001 metres

Image by: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Rights: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Family: 99 110 - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Organism Type: an octocoral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18357

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_100_211

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Date: 10-June-2017
Position: -28.6903° 154.199°
Depth: 1001 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota