CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

CAAB Code: 99 110607 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Drifa n.sp. A  

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 99 -

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18490
CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-386-010-011
Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 24-December-2008 14:21
Position: -44.2555° 147.114°
Depth: 898 metres

Image by: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Rights: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Family: 99 110 - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Organism Type: an octocoral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:146940
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-06-19
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18490

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-386-010-011

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date: 24-December-2008
Position: -44.2555° 147.114°
Depth: 898 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota