CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

CAAB Code: 99 110394     Taxa superceded by 11 188049 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Primnoisis sp. C  

Rank: Species
Attention: Non-current taxon. This record represents an old code which has been superseded by a new active CAAB code. See taxon notes for more details (if available).
CAAB category: 99 -
Family: 99 110 - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral or bamboo coral]
Organism Type: an octocoral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [4] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota