CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Plantae (kingdom)  »  Chlorophyta (phylum)  »  Ulvophyceae (class)  »  Ulotrichales (order)  »  Gayraliaceae (family)

CAAB Code: 56 186006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Gayralia oxysperma   (K├╝tzing) K.L.Vinogradova, 1989

Rank: species
CAAB category: 56 - Chlorophyta and Charophyta Green algae (incl. seaweeds) and stoneworts
Family: 56 186 Gayraliaceae (green algae) - show full list
Common Name: [a green alga]
Organism Type: a green alga
Synonyms: Monostroma latissimum Ulvaria oxysperma Monostroma oxyspermum
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [13] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Guiry, M.D. Guiry, G.M., 2023. AlgaeBase, World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. . http: www.algaebase.org
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota