CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Chromista (kingdom)  »  Ochrophyta (phylum)  »  Phaeophyceae (class)  »  Fucales (order)  »  Durvillaeaceae (family)

CAAB Code: 54 095001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Durvillaea potatorum   (Labillardi√®re) Areschoug, 1854

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 54 - Phaeophyta Brown algae (seaweeds)
Family: 54 95 Durvillaeaceae (brown algae) - show full list
Common Name: bull kelp
Common Names List: kelp
Organism Type: a brown alga
Synonyms: Durvillea potatorum
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 54 095901     Durvillaea spp.
Scientific Name Notes:AMANI (Austr. Marine Algal Name Index) has Durvillea as genus name.

Identifiers:
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:374028
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
<
Record source: Fuhrer, B. [et al.], 1981, Seaweeds of Australia. Reed, Sydney
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cowan, R. Huisman, J., Compilers, Australian Marine Algal Name Index (AMANI), on-line publication. - as at August 2000
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota