CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Chromista (kingdom)  »  Ochrophyta (phylum)  »  Phaeophyceae (class)  »  Scytosiphonales (order)  »  Chnoosporaceae (family)

CAAB Code: 54 051002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Chnoospora minima   (K.Hering) Papenfuss

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 54 - Phaeophyta Brown algae (seaweeds)
Family: 54 51 Chnoosporaceae (brown algae) - show full list
Common Name: [a brown alga]
Organism Type: a brown alga
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 54 051901     Chnoospora spp.

Identifiers:
AFD NZOR-6-58203
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:214332
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Guiry, M. D. Nic Dhonncha, E., 2000-, AlgaeBase. World Wide Web electronic publication, www.algaebase.org
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota