CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Chromista (kingdom)  »  Ochrophyta (phylum)  »  Phaeophyceae (class)  »  Scytosiphonales (order)  »  Scytosiphonaceae (family)

CAAB Code: 54 050002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hydroclathrus clathratus    (Bory ex C.Agardh) M.Howe
CAAB category: 54 - Phaeophyta Brown algae (seaweeds) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [39] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 54 50 Scytosiphonaceae (brown algae) - show full list
Common Name: [a brown alga]
Organism Type: a brown alga
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 54 050903     Hydroclathrus spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-4599
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145861
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-12-06
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Fuhrer, B. [et al.], 1981, Seaweeds of Australia. Reed, Sydney
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cowan, R. Huisman, J., Compilers, Australian Marine Algal Name Index (AMANI), on-line publication. - as at August 2000
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota