CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Chromista (kingdom)  »  Ochrophyta (phylum)  »  Phaeophyceae (class)  »  Ectocarpales (order)  »  Leathesiaceae (family)

CAAB Code: 54 009007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Myriactula arabica   (K├╝tzing) Feldmann

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 54 - Phaeophyta Brown algae (seaweeds)
Family: 54 9 Leathesiaceae (brown algae) - show full list
Common Name: [a brown alga]
Organism Type: a brown alga
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 54 009903     Myriactula spp.

Identifiers:
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:144957
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-21
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Guiry, M. D. Nic Dhonncha, E., 2000-, AlgaeBase. World Wide Web electronic publication, www.algaebase.org
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota