CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Chromista (kingdom)  »  Ochrophyta (phylum)  »  Bacillariophyceae (class)  »  Thalassiosirales (order)  »  Stephanodiscaceae (family)

CAAB Code: 53 003002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Cyclotella meneghiniana   (K├╝tzing) Grunow

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 53 - Microalgae II Diatoms, chrysophytes (golden algae) and other heterokont groups
Family: 53 3 Stephanodiscaceae (centric diatoms) - show full list
Common Name: [a diatom]
Organism Type: a diatom
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 53 003901     Cyclotella spp.

Identifiers:
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:148909
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-04-14
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McCarthy, P.M., 2012. Census of Australian Marine Diatoms (web page), web resource: http: www.anbg.gov.au/abrs/Marine_Diatoms/index.html. ABRS.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota