CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Reptilia (class)  »  Squamata (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 39 125004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Aipysurus mosaicus   Sanders, Rasmussen, Elmberg, Mumpuni, Guinea, Blias, Lee & Fry, 2012

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 39 - Reptilia Reptiles
Family: 39 125 (sea snakes) - show full list
Common Name: stagger-banded seasnake
Common Names List:
stagger-banded sea snake
spine-tailed sea snake
Organism Type: a seasnake
Synonyms: Aipysurus eydouxii
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Coastal (0-40m)
Parent Codes: 39 125902     Aipysurus spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [19] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This species was previously confused with the SE Asian species Aipysurus eydouxii. A. mosaicus is regarded as restricted to Australia and southern New Guinea.

Identifiers:
Census of Australian Vertebrate Species (CAVS) 2739

View at Australian Biological Resources Study (ABRS)
Cleveland (CSIRO) V2020107

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:344640
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-17
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Stanger, M. Clayton, M. Schodde, R. Wombey, J. Mason, I., 1998, CSIRO list of Australian vertebrates: a reference with conservation status. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, VIC. 123pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Sanders, K.L. Rasmussen, A.R. Elmberg, J. Mumpuni Guinea, M. Blias, P. Lee, M.S.Y. Fry, B.G., 2012. Aipysurus mosaicus, a new species of egg-eating sea snake (Elapidae: Hydrophiinae), with a redescription of Aipsurus eydouxii (Gray, 1849)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3431: 1-18.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota