CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Reptilia (class)  »  Testudines (order)  »  Chelidae (family)

CAAB Code: 39 006023 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Emydura macquarii emmotti   Cann, McCord & Joseph-Ouni, 2003

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 39 - Reptilia Reptiles
Family: 39 6 Chelidae (Austro-American sideneck turtles) - show full list
Common Name: Cooper Creek turtle
Common Names List:
Emmott's short-neck turtle
Organism Type: a chelid turtle
Synonyms: Chelymys windorah Emydura emmotti
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 39 006904     Emydura spp.
Taxon Notes:Note: Synonymy follows Georges & Thomson, 2010

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5959907b-99e3-4a72-bdd5-8417cabaeec0
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1447999
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-08-04
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
<
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Georges A., Thomson, S., 2010. Diversity of Australasian freshwater turtles, with an annotated synonymy and keys to species., Zootaxa, Vol. 2496: 1-37.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota