CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Tetraodontiformes (order)  »  Molidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 470001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Mola alexandrini   (Ranzani, 1839)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: K. Graham, NSW Fisheries
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: K. Graham, NSW Fisheries
Family: 37 470 Molidae (Ocean Sunfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Short Sunfish
Organism Type: an ocean sunfish
Synonyms: Mola ramsayi (Giglioli, 1883) [in most references prior to 2018; see Sawai et al 2018 for further details]
Mola mola [misidentifications - Waite, 1921: 198; Waite, 1923: 230-231]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Pelagic, Shelf (0-200m)
Pelagic, Epipelagic (0-200m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 37 470902     Mola spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
470001
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2012-07-24.
Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 5000 m.
Taxon Notes:Name updated from Mola ramsayi (Giglioli, 1883) after Sawai et al 2018 rediscovered the dried holotype of Mola alexandrini and demonstrated it was the senior synonym of Mola ramsayi.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a6344895-0a66-4706-9252-e85caddd3c46
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 784
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:219976
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota