CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Tetraodontiformes (order)  »  Tetraodontidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 467015 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Chelonodontops patoca   (Hamilton, 1822)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 467 Tetraodontidae (Toadfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Milkspot Toadfish
Common Names List: mottled pufferfish
Organism Type: a toadfish
Synonyms: Chelonodon patoca [in most references prior to 2015]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Freshwater
Estuarine
Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 467916     Chelonodontops spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
467015
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2022-01-12.
Occurrence locations [167] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 42 m.
Taxon Notes:Kottelat et al 2013 noted that Chelonodontops patoca has long been placed in Chelonodon, but the type species of Chelonodon is Tetraodon cutcutia. Tyler (1980: 336) had placed T. patoca in the same genus as T. fluviatilis and related species, which he called Chelonodon. The oldest available name for a genus including T. fluviatilis is Dichotomyctere. However, T. patoca has rarely been treated as congeneric with T. fluviatilis. It is treated as belonging to a distinct genus, for which the only available name is Chelonodontops. Recent molecular analyses are congruent with this conclusion (Igarashi et al., 2013). Matsuura (2015) also agreed with this placement.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota