CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Tetraodontiformes (order)  »  Tetraodontidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 467014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Arothron stellatus   (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Family: 37 467 Tetraodontidae (Toadfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Starry Puffer
Common Names List: dotted pufferfish
Organism Type: a toadfish
Synonyms: Arothron aerostaticus Tetrodon staigeri Tetraodon staigeri
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 467901     Arothron spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
467014, 37 467055, 467055, 37 467024, 467024
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [89] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 1 to 61 m.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:a4128396-2fe8-41f1-9c88-411a7e5ea63e
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 852
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 173317

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:219928
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-17
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota