CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Tetraodontiformes (order)  »  Tetraodontidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 467013 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Canthigaster cyanospilota   Randall, Williams & Rocha, 2008

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Family: 37 467 Tetraodontidae (Toadfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Crowned Toby
Common Names List: barred toby
Organism Type: a toadfish
Synonyms: Canthigaster coronata (Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875) [in most references prior to 2008]
Canthigaster axiologus [in part, WA material]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 467902     Canthigaster spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
467013
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2022-02-17.
Occurrence locations [81] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 2 to 80 m.
Taxon Notes:Randall et al 2008 discussed the Canthigaster coronata complex, noting that the true C. coronata was restricted to Hawaii. C. axiologus occurs in the Pacific west of Hawaii (incl. GBR & NSW) but the WA distribution in Randall et al 2008 was taken from Allen & Swainston (1988) [as C. coronata] without re-examining specimens or images. The WA material is confirmed as C. cyanospilota, a species described by Randall et al 2008 from the Indian Ocean and Red Sea in the same paper. Given the absence of verified WA records of C. axiologus and the fact that the voucher specimen and CSIRO catch records are exclusively referable to C. cyanospilota, that code is retained here and C. axiologus is assigned as 37467074. In Australia, C. cyanospilota is known from N of Cape Lambert (19 28 S, 117 35 E) south to Coral Bay (c. 23 08 S, 113 45 E) in 2-80m depth.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota