CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Tetraodontiformes (order)  »  Aracanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 466913 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Aracanidae  

Rank: Family
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 466 Aracanidae (Temperate Boxfishes, Cowfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: [a temperate boxfish, a cowfish]
Common Names List: temperate boxfishes, cowfishes
Organism Type: a temperate boxfish, a cowfish
Synonyms: Ostraciidae [CAAB - pre September 2020]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 37 466000     Ostraciidae, Aracanidae
Child Codes: 37 466902     Anoplocapros spp.
37 466903     Aracana spp.
37 466904     Caprichthys spp.
37 466905     Capropygia spp.
37 466906     Kentrocapros spp.
37 466909     Polyplacapros spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:267041
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-05-05
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota