CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Tetraodontiformes (order)  »  Balistidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 465079 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Sufflamen chrysopterum   (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
Family: 37 465 Balistidae (Triggerfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Eye-stripe Triggerfish
Organism Type: a triggerfish
Synonyms: Sufflamen chrysopterus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Parent Codes: 37 465935     Sufflamen spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
465079
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 1 to 30 m.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1bc9d4d4-e728-4229-afd7-ad8006d44288
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 773
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:276851
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-08-09
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota