CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Tetraodontiformes (order)  »  Monacanthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 465030 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Paramonacanthus pusillus   (Rüppell, 1828)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: J.E. Randall
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: J.E. Randall
Family: 37 465 Monacanthidae (Leatherjackets) - show full list
Standard Name: Sinhalese Leatherjacket
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Leatherjacket
Organism Type: a leatherjacket
Synonyms: Paramonacanthus cingalensis Paramonacanthus nipponensis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 465926     Paramonacanthus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
465030
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 20 to 80 m.
Taxon Notes:Includes taxon formerly identified as Paramonacanthus cingalensis (37 465082)

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8116cfae-5352-4db9-8269-a4da4f012815
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 817
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:278928
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-09-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota