CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Tetraodontiformes (order)  »  Monacanthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 465001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Acanthaluteres brownii   (Richardson, 1846)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
Family: 37 465 Monacanthidae (Leatherjackets) - show full list
Standard Name: Spinytail Leatherjacket
Common Names List: spiny-tailed leatherjacket
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Leatherjacket
Organism Type: a leatherjacket
Synonyms: Bigener brownii
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Parent Codes: 37 465905     Acanthaluteres spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
465001
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [7] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 20 m.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6e214b36-2195-4548-b2a7-6a5a608cf4bf
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 789
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:279462
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-04-14
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota