CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Pleuronectiformes (order)  »  Bothidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 460024 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Engyprosopon osculus   (Amaoka & Arai, 1998)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 460 Bothidae (Lefteye Flounders) - show full list
Standard Name: Bumphead Flounder
Common Names List: speckled flounder
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Flounder
Organism Type: a lefteye flounder
Synonyms: Asterorhombus osculus Engyprosopon sp. 1 [in Sainsbury et al, 1985]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 460908     Engyprosopon spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
460024
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [5] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 12 to 124 m.
Scientific Name Notes:Hensley (2005) placed this species in the genus Engyprosopon.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:13968ce8-eb9a-40bc-af1d-7ac6ccfdf8ad
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 4685
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:277403
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota