CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Pleuronectiformes (order)  »  Bothidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 460020 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Arnoglossus elongatus   Weber, 1913

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: FAO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: FAO
Family: 37 460 Bothidae (Lefteye Flounders) - show full list
Standard Name: Long Lefteye Flounder
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Flounder
Organism Type: a lefteye flounder
Synonyms: Arnoglossus polyspilus [mis-identification]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 460902     Arnoglossus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
460020, 37 460040, 460040
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2009-01-06.
Occurrence locations [38] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 36 to 406 m.
Scientific Name Notes:The voucher specimen for this code was re-identified in 2003 as Arnoglossus elongatus, not A. polyspilus.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5755c4a1-14c8-4702-8879-27d2cfd6a6b0
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:274163
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota