CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Pleuronectiformes (order)  »  Bothidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 460019 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Crossorhombus azureus   (Alcock, 1889)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 460 Bothidae (Lefteye Flounders) - show full list
Standard Name: Chain-mail Flounder
Common Names List: blotched flounder
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Flounder
Organism Type: a lefteye flounder
Synonyms: Crossorhombus kanekonis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 460907     Crossorhombus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
460019, 37 460023, 460023
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2009-01-06.
Occurrence locations [122] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 12 to 60 m.
Scientific Name Notes:Crossorhombus kanekonis is considered a junior synonym of C. azureus (see Hensley & Randall, 1993).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e1e6243f-3c41-41a2-9358-7c88d572bc5d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 4688
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:278305
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota