CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Pleuronectiformes (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 37 460000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Bothidae, Achiropsettidae, Paralichthyidae  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 460 (lefteye flounders) - show full list
Standard Name: lefteye flounders
Common Names List: sand flounders
southern flounders
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Flounder
Organism Type: a lefteye flounder
Synonyms: Bothidae Achiropsettidae Paralichthyidae
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
460000, 37 460501, 460501, 37 460900, 460900, 37 460800, 460800
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [216] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:88d240d5-292e-4bd6-a9d7-009355edcc73
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota