CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Scorpaeniformes (order)  »  Hoplichthyidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 297003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hoplichthys imamurai    Nagano, McGrouther & Yabe, 2013
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [4] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Expected species depth range is from 200 to 302 m.
Family: 37 297 Hoplichthyidae (Ghost Flatheads) - show full list
Standard Name: [a ghost flathead]
Organism Type: a ghost flathead
Synonyms: Hoplichthys cf citrinus [in CAAB]
Hoplichthys cf acanthopleurus [in CAAB and Sainsbury et al., 1984: 336 (nw Australia)]
Hoplichthys regani [Gloerfelt-Tarp & Kailola, 1984: 124 (southern Indonesia and nw Australia); Allen, 1997: 70, pl. 16 (southern Indonesia and nw Australia); Paxton et al., 2006: 950 (nw Australia)]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 297901     Hoplichthys spp.
Taxon Notes:Known from 3 specimens collected off northern WA (c. 18 30 S to 23 25 S) in 200-300m.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
297003, 37 297502, 297502

Identifiers:
Fishes of Australia 4882
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:835134
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota