CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Scorpaeniformes (order)  »  Bembridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 296919 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Bembridae  

Rank: Family
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 296 Bembridae (Deepwater Flatheads) - show full list
Standard Name: [a deepwater flathead]
Organism Type: a deepwater flathead
Synonyms: Platycephalidae
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 37 296000     Platycephalidae, Bembridae
Child Codes: 37 296905     Bembras spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:154662
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-05-05
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota