CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Scorpaeniformes (order)  »  Platycephalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 296901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Platycephalus bassensis & Platycephalus caeruleopunctatus  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 296 Platycephalidae (Flatheads) - show full list
Standard Name: sand flathead (mixed)
Organism Type: a flathead
Synonyms: Platycephalus bassensis Platycephalus caeruleopunctatus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
296901
Taxon Notes:This taxon represents a grouping of several CAAB species, typically for use in commercial catch recording.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:126166
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-01-18
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota